Full biography

Download PDF

Antoine Schmitt

Lives and works in Paris.

Solo exhibitions

La Filature (Mulhouse, FR, 2015)
MCL (Metz, FR, 2015)
Galerie Charlot (Paris, FR, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015)
Aksioma (Ljubljiana, Slovénie, 2011)
Centre d’Art Seconde Nature (Aix-en-Provence, FR, 2010)
Galerie numeriscausa (Paris, FR, 2008)
Zoo Galerie (Nantes, FR, 1999)

Awards, Residencies, Stipends, Grants

Award Media Architecture Biennale 16 (nominated, Sidney, Australia, 2016)
Award Kasseler DokFest (nominated, Kassel, DE, 2014)
Award Screengrab International festival (nominated, Townsville, Australia, 2014)
Award Empreintes Numériques Enghien les Bains (nominated, Enghien, FR, 2014)
Award Stuttgarder Filmwinter Festival (nominated, Stuttgard, DE, 2014)
Grant ARCADI (Paris, FR, 2013)
Award Share Festival (Torino, Special Mention, 2012)
Residency Edith-Russ-Haus (Oldenburg, DE, 2012)
Grant CNC Dicream (Paris, 2012)
Grant SCAM (Paris, 2012)
Grant DRAC Loire, Regional French Culture Ministry (France, 2012)
Award Voeux de l’Internet (Issy-les-Mx, FR, E-Toile d’Or catégory Art, 2012)
Award New Technological Art Award (Bruxelles, nominated, 2012)
Award Digital Turku (Turku, FI, honorary mention, 2011)
Residency La Vie des Formes (Montceau-les-Mines, FR, 2011)
Grant CNC Dicream, French Govt (Paris, 2010)
Award Festival Ars Electronica (Linz, second prize 2009)
Award Festival transmediale (Berlin, second prize 2007)
Residency V2 (Rotterdam, 2006)
Grant CNC Dicream, French Govt (Paris, 2005)
Award Festival CYNETart (Dresden, honorary mention 2004)
Award Festival machinista 2003 (Russia)
Award Festival International UNESCO de Video-Dance (Paris, first prize 2002)
Award Vida 5.0 (Madrid, honorary mention 2002)
Award Festival transmediale (Berlin, honorary mention 2001)
Award Festival Interférences (Belfort, first prize 2000)
Award Möbius Prize (Paris, nominated, 1999)
Award Festival medi@terra (Athens, first prize 1999)

Commandes

Public commission of perrenial urban installation, Antwerp (BE, ongoing)
Private commission of ephemeral urban installation (Fête des Lumières, Lyon, 2011)

Collections

Espace Gantner (Bourogne, FR)
Fond Digitalarti (Paris, FR)
Le Cube (Issy-Mx, FR)
Fond Municipal d’Art Contemporain (FMAC, Paris, FR)
Galerie Charlot (Paris)
Foundation Artphilein (CH)
Foundation Fraenkel (USA)
Foundation Meeschaert (FR)

Collective exhibitions, concerts (selection)

2017 (past and upcoming)

stereolux (Nantes, FR)
Le Cube (Issy-les-Mx, FR)
Le Générateur (Gentilly, FR)
Vivat (Armentières, FR)
Grey Area (San Francisco, CA, USA)
Le Laboratoire (Cambridge, MA, USA)
White Box (NYC, USA)
Festival ChroniquesIII/Revelations (Marseille, FR)
Lo Pati (Amposta, ES)

2016

Institut Français Saint Petersbourg (RU)
Foundation Meeschaert Auction (Paris, FR)
Festival Home Cinema, Gare St Sauveur (Shenzhen, CN)
Anis Gras (Arcueil, Fr)
Exhibition <>Reticular (St Etienne, FR)
Plateforme (Paris, FR)
YIA Art Fair (Paris, FR)
Daegu Art Museum (Daegu, Korea)
Nuit Blanche Paris (Paris, FR)
Institut Français, (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Festival Home Cinema, Gare St Sauveur (Lille, FR)
Auction MAT (Paris, FR)
Galeria Odalys (Madrid, ES)
Gaité Lyrique (Paris, FR)
Media Architecture Biennale (Sydney, AUS)
Centre des Arts (Enghien-les-Bains, FR)
Festival Kernmacherei (Villingen-Schwenningen, DE)
Centre Pompidou (Metz, FR)
Grand Palais facade (Paris, FR)
Festival Tropisme (Montpellier, FR)
Metro (Kyoto, JP)
WWW (Tokyo, JP)
ICART Media Festival (Paris, FR)
Lieu Mutltiple (Poitiers, FR)
Mains D’Oeuvres (St Ouen, FR)
Arts Santa Monica (Barcelone, ES)
Festival The Wrong (Paris, FR)

2015

Festival TAKTS (Lettonie)
Biennale Selest’Art (Sélestat, FR)
Festival Ososphère (Strasbourg, FR)
Festival Transient (Paris, FR)
Festival The Wrong (Paris/Milano)
Carreau de Cergy (Cergy, FR)
Planétarium (Vaulx-en-Velin, FR)
Philharmonie Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
Philharmonie Paris, NEMO Festival (Paris, FR)
Journées Européennes du Patrimoine (Joinville, FR)
Festival Horizon Parallèle (Carcassonne, FR)
Festival Son MiRé (Fabrezan, FR)
ISEA15 Festival (Vancouver, CA)
DAM Gallery (Berlin, DE)
Festival Media Art Future (Murcia, ES)
Festival Interstice (Caen, FR)
iMAL (Bruxelles, BE)
Festival Tropisme (Montpellier, FR)
Festival Musique Action (Vandoeuvre lès Nancy, FR)
Festival aCROSS’15 (Plaisir, FR)
Radioland UK Tour, sounduk (UK)
Le Hublot (Nice, FR)
EXIT (Creteil, FR)
Art Paris Art Fair (Galerie Charlot, Paris, FR)
Festival Nuit Numérique (Reims, FR)
Espace Gantner (Bourogne, FR)
Festival Orléanoïde (Orléans, FR)

2014

Festival Multiplicitades (Rio de Janeiro, BR)
La Filature (Mulhouse, FR)
Festival Bruits Blancs (Arcueil, FR)
Festival Kasseler DokFest (Kassel, DE)
Nuit Blanche (Charleville-Mézières, FR)
Festival Temps d’Images (Paris, FR)
Screengrab International New Media Festival (Townsville, Australie)
BIT forms – Galerie Nery Mariño (Paris, FR)
Fenêtre Augmentée Chateau de Collioure (FR)
Festival Bains Numériques (Enghien-les-Bains, FR)
SCOPE Art Fair (Basel, CH)
Centre d’Art Le Lait (Albi, FR)
Festival Croisements, Galery CModa (Beijing, China)
Nouveaux Monstres (Théatre de Colombes, FR)
Nuit des Musées, Musée Gallo-Romain de Fourvière (Lyon, FR)
Nuit des Musées, Musée d’Art Moderne (Saint-Etienne, FR)
Festival VIA (Mons, BE)
Festival Tropisme (Montpellier, FR)
Coding Days (stereolux, Nantes, FR)
Festival Sound Surround (eWerk, Freiburg, DE)
Stuttgarder Filmwinter Festival (Stuttgard, DE)

2013
Nemo (Paris, Saint-Denis, FR)
Festival Orléanoïde (Orléans, FR)
Edith Russ Haus (Oldenburg, DE)
Seconde Nature (Aix, FR)
Mouvements et géométries de la pensée (Guyancourt, FR)
Slick Art Fair (Galerie Charlot, Paris, FR)
Show Off Art Fair (Galerie Charlot, Paris, FR)
Festival CRAK (Paris, FR, sept13)
Festival Scopitone (Nantes, FR, sept13)
Festival Flussi (Avellino, IT, aug13)
Festival Futur En Seine (Paris, FR)
Festival Parizone@dream – Gaité Lyrique (Paris, FR)
Made In Light (Fondation Vasarely, Fondation EDF, Christies Paris) Scope Art Fair – Galerie Charlot (Basel, CH)
Festival Bruits Blancs (Arcueil, FR)
Festival Mutek (Montréal, Canada)
Festival Störung (Barcelona, SP)
Mediacities Festival (Buffalo, USA)
Le Bel Ordinaire (Pau, FR)
Césaré (Reims, FR)
Festival Empreintes Numériques (Toulouse, FR)
Festival Infecting the City (Cape Town, Afrique du Sud

2012 
Sp Urban Art Festival (Sao Paulo, BR)
Ososphère Festival (Strasbourg, FR)
Share Festival (Torino, IT)
FIAC Art Fair (FMAC, Paris)
Slick Art Fair (Galerie Charlot, Paris)
Show Off Lab (Paris)
Elektricity Festival(Reims, FR)
Update_4 (Bruxelles, BE)
Wilhelm-Hack-Museum (Ludwigshafen am Rhein, DE)
Parizone@dream Festival, Gaité Lyrique (Paris, FR)
Festival de l’Affiche de Chaumont (FR)
Conseil Général du Territoire de Belfort (Belfort)
Art Karlsruhe, Galerie Charlot (Karlsruhe, DE)
Electrochoc Festival (Bourgoin-Jallieu, FR)

2011
ZKM (Karlsruhe, Allemagne)
Musée Départemental (Beauvais)
Le Cube (Issy les Mx)
Centre Georges Pompidou (Paris)
Kumu Art Museum (Tallinn, Estonie)
New Forms Festival (Vancouver, Canada)
ICT Art Center (Shenzhen, Shanghai, Chine)
Exposition Medias Sociaux, Cap Sciences (Bordeaux)
Centre d’Art la Briqueterie (Ciry-le-Noble)
Exposition Paranoïa, Gare St Sauveur (Lille)
Exposition Paranoïa (Maubeuge)
Festival Exit, MAC (Créteil)
Festival WRO (Wroclaw, Pologne)
Festival l’Ososphère (Strasbourg)

2010
Festival Rencontres Internationales Paris-Berlin-Madrid, Centre Georges Pompidou
Galerie G (Paris)
Festival Art (Fair(e) (Le Vigan, FR)
Festival 9. Augsburger Kunstlabor (Augsburg, DE)
Festival Meta.Morf 2010 (Trondheim, NO)
Nuit Blanche (Bruxelles et Madrid)
Festival Flux-S (Eindhoven, NL)
Festival ISEA2010 RUHR (Dortmund, DE)
Festival Désert Numérique (St Nazaire le Desert, FR)
Festival Bouillants#2 (Brest, St Brieux, Rennes)
Festival Luminato (Toronto, CA)
Festival “When Process Becomes Paradigm”, laboral (Gijon, SP)
Media Facades Festival (Berlin, Helsinki, Bruxelles, Linz, Madrid)
Euratechnologies Center (Lille)
Festival FIMAV (Victoriaville, CA)
Festival Rokolectiv (Bucarest, RO)
Festival Rencontres Internationales Paris-Berlin-Madrid, Tabacalera (Madrid, ES)
Espace Multimedia Gantner (Bourogne , FR)

2009
Nuit Blanche (Metz)
Festival Ososphère (Strasbourg)
Festival Ars Electronica (Linz, Austria)
MAMA Art Center (Rotterdam, NL)
FILE festival (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Musée des Arts Décoratifs (Paris)
Festival VOST OV/OT, iMal (Bruxelles)
Festival International des Affiches et du Graphisme (Chaumont, FR)
Maison Populaire (Montreuil, FR)
Pass Museum (Mons, BE)
Festival Des Souris et des Hommes (St Médard en Jalles, FR)
Festival Siana (Evry, FR)
Festival “Game if Up”, Vooruit Art Center (Gent, BE)
Festival DID (Milano, IT)
New Genre Festival at Living Arts (Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA)
Exhibition “In Search of the Unknown”, NIMK Art Center (Amsterdam, NL)
Festival transmediale.09 (Berlin, DE)

2008
Festival CIMATICS (Bruxelles, BE)
Festival des Musiques Libres (Besançon, FR)
Centre des Arts d’Enghien Les Bains (FR)
Collective exhibition Système C Festival de la coïncidence Mains D’oeuvres (St Ouen)
Nuit Blanche (Paris)
Festival Ososphère (Strasbourg, FR)
5th Seoul International Media Art Biennale (Seoul, KR)
Festival Scopitone (Nantes, FR)
3rd Upgrade festival (Skopje, Macedonia)
Le Cube (Issy les Mx, FR)
Collective exhibition Holy Fire, iMal (Bruxelles, BE)
Collective exhibition Economie 0, Ménagerie de Verre (Paris, FR)

2007
Nederlands Instituut voor Mediakunst (Amsterdam, NL)
Festival Digitalis (Langogne, FR)
debalie center (Amsterdam, NL)
Slick artfair, Galerie numeriscausa (Paris, FR)
Nuit Blanche (Amiens)
iMAL (Bruxelles, BE)
Festival Ososphère (Strasbourg, FR)
Festival Scopitone (Nantes, FR)
Collective exhibition pong mythos (Bern, CH)
Festival DEAF (Rotterdam, NL)
Festival Malaupixel/Pixelache, Ars Longa (Paris)
Festival ‘the game is up!’, Vooruit Art Center (Gent, BE)
Festival transmediale.07 (Berlin, DE)

2006
Collective exhibition pong.mythos, Museum für Kommunikation (Frankfurt, DE)
MAEM’s Vth Festival of electronic art (Móstoles, SP)
Slick artfair, Galerie numeriscausa (Paris, FR)
Wired nextfest (New York, USA)
Collective exhibition pong.mythos (Bern, CH)
Collective exhibition pong.mythos (Liepzig, DE)
Collective exhibition pong.mythos (Stuttgart, DE)
Point Ephémère (Paris)
Flash Festival, Centre Georges Pompidou (Paris)

2005
Le Cube (Issy-les-Mx, FR)
Festival nuit numérique #3 (Reims, FR)
Festival VAD (Video i Arts Digitals) (Girona, Catalogna-Spain)
Galerie numeriscausa/Biche de Bere (New York, USA)
Festival Ososphère (Strasbourg, FR)
Festival Internacional de Buenos Aires (Argentina)
low tech [1] at Villa Arson (Nice, FR)
Festival club transmediale (Berlin, DE)
Festival NetMage (Bologna, IT)

2004
Collective exhibition Ecoute (Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris)
Collective exhibition Drawn by Reality – Encapsulated in Life (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Collective exhibition Invisibile, Palazzo Delle Papesse (Sienna, IT)
Festival Ars Numerica (Montbéliard)
Festival Voix Croisées (Strasbourg)
Festival RIAM01, montévidéo(Marseille, FR)
Festival CYNETart_04areal (Dresden, DE)
Festival Infiltration Digitales (Bruxelles, BE)
Nuit Blanche (Paris)
Festival Villette Numérique (Paris)
Festival MUSICA VIVA (Lisboa, Portugal)
Festival de l’Ecoute (Arles)
Festival Scopitone (Nantes)
Espace Multimedia Gantner (Bourogne, FR)
Collective exhibition 10 years of Sonar (Madrid, ES)

2003
Laboratoires d’Aubervilliers (Aubervilliers, FR)
Festival MAEM (Spain)
Centre d’Art bbb (Toulouse)
Festival h2ptm (St Denis, FR)
Festival ars electronica (Linz, Austria)
Collective exhibition, Le Triage (Nanterre, FR)
Festival de l’Ecoute (Arles)
imal (Bruxelles, BE)
Festivals transmediale et club transmediale (Berlin, DE)

2002
Les Revues Parlées (Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris)
Festival Generative Art (Milano, IT)
Festival Portées à l’écran (Maroquinerie, Paris)
Violence online festival 3.0 (en ligne)
Festival Art on the Net 2002 (en ligne/japan)
7th International Festival of New Film (Split, Croatia)
Festival FILE02 (Sao Paulo, BR)
Festival wrong (Barcelona, ES)
Festival sonar (Barcelona, ES)
Festival cybersonica, ICA (London, UK)
Festival Say Hello to Peace and Tranquility, Nikolaj Contemporary Art Center (Copenhagen, DK)
Festival Kontrollfelder/Control Panels, hartware medien kunst verein (Dortmund, DE)

2001
Festival Virus, Batofar (Paris, FR)
Festival CYNETart (Dresden, DE)
Festival FILE_2001 (Sao Paulo, BR)
Festival Séances d’écoute (Aubervilliers, FR)
Festival transmediale.01 (Berlin, DE)
Festival Nuits Savoureuses/Interférences (Belfort, France)

2000
Festival ISEA (Paris)
Festival Singuliers/multiples, Galerie ARTEM (Quimper, FR)
Collective exhibition Teleferique, Galerie Public (Paris)

1999
Collective exhibition Salle d’attente.1, Galerie EOF (Paris)
Collective exhibition Teleferique, Galerie Acces Local (Paris)
Festival Medi@terra (Athène, Grèce)
Collective exhibition IIIe jours sur l’écriture interactive (Paris)
Collective exhibition ZAC99, ARC, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris
Festival Champ Libre (Montréal)
Collective exhibition Ouverture 4, Château de Bionnay (FR)
Collective exhibition anomos/déconnexion, Galerie Web Art (Paris)
Collective exhibition Electrofolie 2 (Dijon, FR)

1998
Théatre Contemporain de la Danse (Paris)
Galerie Glassbox (Paris)
Centre Culturel Français (Beyrouth, Liban)
Collective exhibition Ouverture 3, Château de Bionnay (FR)

1997
Collective exhibition Version Originale, Musée d’Art Contemporain de Lyon

 

Other activities
Founder and editor of the portal www.gratin.org
Software author

Education, other expériences
Self-made artist
Diploma : Civil enginner, Télécom Paris 1984
Programming engineer in Paris and Silicon Valley, 1984-2010
Programmer’s CV on www.schmittmachine.com